On this page
Earlier report,
India sedan sales rise 5.3% to 35,119 units in September; Dzire falls 11.4% yet leads, Aura jumps 39.8%
Since then, : New: Skoda Slavia sales decline: 47.1%
Our read
Maruti Suzuki's Dzire will more likely than not keep the sedan lead through the festive season, while Hyundai's Aura keeps taking share.
For operators
Dzire still sells 17,754 units, about half of all sedans, but its 11.4% fall while the segment grew 5.3% shows buyers are trading to rivals, so dealers should stock and promote Aura (7,530 units, +39.8%) more heavily alongside it.
Watch
Dzire sales above September's 17,754 units in the festive-quarter data would mean the 11.4% drop is easing and Maruti Suzuki's sedan lead is holding against Aura.
The report,
India's sedan sales rose 5.3% year-on-year to 35,119 units in September 2026, against 33,346 a year earlier. Maruti Suzuki Dzire led with 17,754 units, followed by Hyundai Aura at 7,530 and Honda Amaze at 3,286.
- Maruti Suzuki Dzire17,754
- Hyundai Aura7,530
- Honda Amaze3,286
- Tata Aeris2,406
What we verified
Checked against the other reports of this story.
- India sedan sales in September 2026: 35,119 units — Times Now Auto and GaadiWaadi agree.
- Sedan sales growth year on year: 5.3% — Times Now Auto and GaadiWaadi agree.
- Maruti Suzuki Dzire September sales: 17,754 units — Times Now Auto and GaadiWaadi agree.
Why it matters for the brand
With Dzire at 17,754 units dominating a 35,119-unit segment and Aura, Amaze (3,286) and Aeris (2,406) splitting the rest, the sedan market is concentrated, so any partnership or entry play would have to challenge Dzire's lead or ride Aura's momentum.
What to track next
- Aura monthly volume versus September's 7,530 units
- Total sedan sales versus September's 35,119 units
- Honda Amaze volume against 3,286 units next month
- Maruti Suzuki announcing new Dzire variants or discount schemes
Likely next moves
Our read of what comes next — analysis, not reported by the source.
- Maruti Suzuki is likely to defend Dzire with dealer-level discounts and festive finance offers rather than a price cut.
- Hyundai is likely to keep pushing Aura with festive-season promotions, building on its 39.8% growth.
- Honda may sharpen Amaze pricing or offers to lift it from 3,286 units as the segment grows.
- Tata Motors may use festive offers on its sedan to protect volumes near the 2,406 units reported.
- Dealers are likely to stock more of the fast-moving sedan variants and run down slower ones as festive demand builds.
Updates
Each later report on this story, newest first. Earlier entries are never edited; a correction is a new entry.
New: Skoda Slavia sales decline: 47.1%
Reported as “India sedan sales rise 5.3% to 35,119 units in September as Maruti Suzuki Dzire slips 11.4%”
Reported figures
From the report. Source details below
| Tata Aeris sales in September 2026: | 2,406 |
|---|